School: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (C.) (roll number 14108)

Baile Chaisleáin an Róistigh, Co. Chorcaí
Áine Ní Luineacháin

1. About three miles from the village of Castletownroche lies the picturesque valley of Convamore to which the following historic legend is attached.
    We are told that in olden times it was a favourite meeting place of Fionn Mac Cool and the Fianna. Deer was then plentiful in that district, so the Fianna never wanted for food or sport. One day while traversing the district they espied a deer and immediately gave chase. The fleetfooted deer, however, made efforts to escape and succeeded in reaching the banks of the river Blackwater, before the hounds. He plunged into the water followed by the hounds in full cry. Urged on by the cries of the men the dogs battled against the strong currents in pursuit of their prey. The deer succeeded in reaching the opposite bank, but all the hounds were drowned with the exception of Bran, Fionn Mac Cool's dog.
    Hence the name - Convamore, translated from the Irish - "The great drowning of the hounds."
    Frances Lenihan