School: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (C.) (roll number 14108)

Baile Chaisleáin an Róistigh, Co. Chorcaí
Áine Ní Luineacháin

1. The parish of Glanworth lies partly between Fermoy and Mitchelstown. Glanworth = translation Gleann Iubhair.
    Glanworth is noteworthy for many ruins which remind one of the Golden Age when Ireland was in a flourishing condition, both spiritually and temporally, and on the other it recalls to memory the period when a dark cloud of bitter anguish, in the form of a foreign foe, passed the way and rained down destruction & desolation upon her Church, her ancient schools & Colleges, & upon her various industrial centres.
    The grand old parish of Glanworth came for its share of these joys and sorrows. At one time there stood on a rocky eminence on the west side of the River Funcheon, a beautiful Castle which the Roches occupied. During the Parliamentary wars, it was the scene of terrible conflict.
    It was amongst the last garrisons in Southern Ireland which remained loyal to the King.
    After having made a gallant defence it was at last forced to surrender to Ireton.