School: Baile na gCloch (roll number 7006)

Baile Cloch, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Héaluighthe

1. Con Duggan lived in Ballyclough. He had an anvil a hammer and he used to make nails out of wire He was an old man with a bit of a beard. He had a leather on his left thumb for holding the nails when he would be making them. He was a noted cardplayer Sometimes when he would be playing cards his wife would hold a looking glass behind the other people's back so that he could see his opponents cards to win the game. A great saying he had was "if I had the wit of Lord Byrne I would make nails without iron". The kind of nails he used to make were square one's. He used to sell a great amount of them for he was the only nailer around the place. He used to sell the nails to Mr Walsh for nailing the boots.
    Abina Sheehan
    John Sheehan