School: Longueville, Malla (roll number 11332)

Garraí Mhic Uaithne, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Dhonnchadha

1. When Our Lord was dying the robin saw him and became very sorrowful. She flew up to him and rested on his forehead. She began to pluck out the thorns, the blood trickled down on the grey breast of the robin and since then the robins breast is red.
    On another occasion Our Lord was running from the Jews. He passed a cornfield where some men were setting the grain.
    A robin saw him pass also a dara daol saw him. On the following morning the corn had grown ripe. The soldiers came looking for Our Lord that day.
    The robin said he saw Our Lord passing the day the corn was being set. The soldiers thinking it was many months ago were about to move on when the dara daol shouted, It was only yesterday he passed.
    Before that the dara daol had wings but since then they are locked and he has to crawl in the mud.
    People believe that if they kill a dara daol with the nail of their thumb their seven deadly sins will be forgiven.
    Eileen O' Leary
    Gort na gCros, Co. Chorcaí