School: Longueville, Malla (roll number 11332)

Garraí Mhic Uaithne, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Dhonnchadha

1. On May-Eve the people took holy water and sprinkled it all over the house in each apartment and room. They also take it and shake it on all the animals of the farm especially the cows and horses.
    On May-Eve the children go out in the evening and gather marsh mallows. These flowers are like large butter cups and they grow in marshy places. They put them on the doors of the out houses to prevent disease in the cattle.
    People would not give away butter because the person to whom they gave it might have the power to take it all away or to take away the power to make it.
    If any stranger came into the house on May day he or she would have to take a couple of turns of the churns.
    On May morning the young girls would go out and get a black snail. They would put the snail in a plate of flour. It is said that the snail would write her future husbands name
    Eileen O' Leary