School: Longueville, Malla (roll number 11332)

Garraí Mhic Uaithne, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Dhonnchadha

1. One day Owen Roe O Sullivan went to a certain house. A goose was being roasted in the oven. When it was done the master told the mistress to cut it up but she said she had no time. Then says she to the master, "Cut it up yourself. Oh! says he I have no time either.
    "I beg your pardon," said Owen, may I cut it up?" "Faith, said the man of the house, "you can and welcome."
    He drew the goose towards him and cut off the head. This he gave to the master. Next he cut off the legs and gave them to the mistress but he kept the body of the goose for himself.
    Then he said, the head of the goose, for the head of the house, the legs of the goose for the legs of the house, and the body of the goose for the stranger.
      1. filíocht
    Richard Cosgrove