School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Mrs Kitty O'Connell (née Kelleher) of Farrankeal aged 80 gave me an account of their eviction and some interesting recollections of her youth.

(continued from previous page)
    - Jerry Cacáin who took up residence at O'Keefe's was caretaker (under police-protection) over the three farms. Mrs O'Connell took forcible possession of her own home when she expected her baby in the following month and although Cacáin came to enquire about the matter she was not molested. Towards the end of the year they were re-instated as also were the two others.Thady Hickey of Scrahan was evicted (she said) for a short time and lived with Patsy Hickey in Farrankeal. Patsy was under notice himself but Thady gave him some money to pay and so remained in possession (Woods was the caretaker in Thady Hickey's farm). When Pad Guiney was evicted in 1880 he and his wife came to live with William Herlihy until the Land League had the house built for Pad and when Herlihy was evicted in 1897 he and his family went to live with Pad Guiney. The custom of driving cattle off the lands to the lands of a friend in another estate was common and while Herlihy of Farrankeal was
    Díarmuid Ó Muimneacháin
    Príomhoide