School: An Bhlárna

An Bhlarna, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Nesdale

1. (continued from previous page)
    It is three fields down to the left. The diameter is 104 feet and the rampart is from five-six feet in height and seven feet in thickness. There no traces of a fosse outside the rampart which has most probably been filled in. It contains no traces of any buildings or souterrain.
    Returning to the main road and two fields down on the right are a fine pair of gallans. They stand on a line running approximately N.E. and S.W., and are nine feet apart. The one nearest the road measures nine feet six inches high, tapering towards the top and its five feet wide near the base and approximately two feet thick. The other which has a slight inclination towards N.N.W. is ten feet high and six feet six inches in width, and two feet in thickness, and has a cross section roughly eliptical . Across the road and three N.E. is another fine gallan not recorded on the six inch plan. It is a rectangular block of sandstone, four feet six inches high and four feet in width. It has a uniform thickness of one foot three inches.
    This little townland archaeological survey will, I hope, serve to stimulate a more systematic examination of our Irish antiquities, historic and pre - historic
    J. C. Coleman