School: An Bhlárna

Blarney, Co. Cork
Mícheál Nesdale

1. (continued from previous page)
    from any reader who has information on the subject. Near the townland boundary, two fields south of Lisnaratha, is a Fulacht Fian or pre-historic cooking place. This is a low, horseshoe shape mound covered with grass. It is only on digging into the mound that its true nature is revealed, and the blackened stones and charcoal mixed with clay, characteristic of the Fulacht Fian are seen. In front lies part of the boggy land where the "little lake" was situated, and it is a noted fact that these mounds are invariably found near the the ancient or present site of water.
    About six feet south of the Fulacht Fian is is the structure mentioned in the introductory paragraph as a small dolmen. It is a block of old red sandstone four feet six inches long, three feet in width and about one foot in thickness. One end is buried in the ground and the other rests on an irregular piece of quartzite about eighteen inches long. It is like a dolmen of the type called Primary or "Earth Fast". Its closeness to the Fulacht Fian must be noted.
    Traversing the road towards Blarney a small boreen on the right will bring you to the other fort in the townland.
    J. C. Coleman