School: Cill Chóirne (C.) (roll number 8829)

Cill Coirne, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. In Dan Horgan's land in Connaloo[?] at the foot of Eagle's Nest where a small stream which divides Connaloo from Currarapul. There is something in the shape of a small fort where hammering such as cobbling shoes was often heard and it was said a leipreachán was often seen there. Lights were frequently seen there on Christmas Night and the people living on both sides of the river used go out regularly on Xmas Night to see the light.
    Lights are still seen by night in the bogs and marshes of Currapul. Lights were seen at John Shee's Kiln Beenreigh.
    On one occasion two lights were seen coming through Blackrock, at about 11 o.c. at night and came on to the Kiln. A very large light come at the same time from the direction of Kilcorney Churchyard. The three met at one spot at the Kiln. In a few seconds they again parted and returned the same way as they come.
    John Brown
    Farmer