School: Sráid an Mhuilinn (B.) (roll number 14350)

Sráid an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
John Kelleher

1. Metal-Age Homesteads
    Number
    Forts are numerous all over Ireland but the relative numbers vary much for the different counties. The four leading counties are Limerick, Sligo, Clare and Westmeath; Limerick coming first with one fort for every 317 acres. The four counties at the other end are Derry, Armagh, Dublin and Donegal; Donegal coming last with one fort for every 5,550 acres. Kerry and Cork come tenth and eleventh in list respectively; Kerry with one fort to every 596 acres and Cork with one fort to every 630 acres. In all Ireland there are only a couple of hundred less than 29,000 forts.
    Westropp, our greatest authority on forts, has computed these numbers from a study of the ordnance maps.