School: Sráid an Mhuilinn (B.) (roll number 14350)

Millstreet, Co. Cork
John Kelleher

1. A "fort" consists of a fosse ditch or trench with a fence rampart or vallum just inside it both surrounding an enclosed area. Only very rarely is the fosse inside the fence anywhere in Ireland. Such is one of Dan Gearon's forts in Bhaile - Ui - Dhalaigh. But claim is disputed. See "notes & Queries. Perhaps Con Meaney's fort in Garránduff is unique as there is a moat both outside & inside the fosse.
  2. Metal-Age Homesteads
    (2) Shape
    Most are perfectly circular, propably marked out with peg & cord. Others are semi-circular rectangular or oval. Two of our forts are oblong, Denis Cronin's in Cuil - In - Airne & the larger in the Convent grounds in Driseán Mór. One is oval - Denis Buckley in Cnoch - na- Chille