School: Clochar na Trócaire, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 7651)

Cloich na Coillte, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Treasa

1. (no title) (continued)

In our farm at Camus there is a field which is not far from a fort.

(continued from previous page)
    could see nothing. Then he heard someone shouting to the horses and they stopped. Then he heard the noise of shoveling as if someone were filling in a grave. After that the noise of horses, carts and whips was heard again by the man.
  2. (no title)

There is a ruined castle in Ballinlougher a short distance from the banks of the Argideen at Castle View near Clonakilty.

There is a ruined castle in Ballinarougher a short distance from the banks of the Arrgadeen at Castle View near Clonakilty. This castle in former times belonged to the McCarthy "Crimeens". It was afterwards handed over to a man named Allen who probably, was a Cromwellian soldier. Folklore tells us that the last of the Allen family to live there were two
    Cáit Ní Sithig
    Mrs Sheehy