School: Clochar na Trócaire, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 7651)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
An tSr. Treasa

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a ruined castle in Ballinlougher a short distance from the banks of the Argideen at Castle View near Clonakilty.

(continued from previous page)
    brothers. They had a large crock of gold and they decided to bury it. They agreed that the one that would live the longest life should mind the gold. About two hundred yards from the castle, at a place called "The Roiligin" they buried it and it is supposed that the iron door of the Castle, which disappeared at that time, was used to cover the crock. After they had buried the gold, one of the brothers returned quickly to the Castle and as he did not want the job of minding the gold he committed suicide, by cutting his throat.
    While so doing he was standing at one of the windows and saying aloud to his brother "Quarry - going - going - gone".
    After some time the other man died and is supposed to have taken the form of a cat in order to guard the crock. At one time some men went to dig the gold, but the cat spit fire at them, and they all died within a week. I suppose the cat
    Cáit Ní Sithig
    Mrs Sheehy