School: Ceann Caorach, Cill Crócháin (roll number 15952)

An Chathair, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Riain

1. The old people of this district have generally some method of curing diseases. There are only certain diseases which they have a remedy for. Their remedy for a toothache is by putting soot or salt into the tooth.
    A pain in the ear is cured by putting whiskey and wool into the ear. Rheumatism is eased a little by rubbing goose grease to the person affected. Boils are cured by putting poultices to them. These poultices are made of bran, a roasted potato and a little cream. They are also made of “yarrah” which grows where geese feed. This is boiled in milk before it is used.
    People also go to “Blessed Wells” to get cured. There is a “Blessed Well” in this district known as “Tobar Na Suile” where people with sore eyes go. By paying a “rounds” and leaving some token at the Well these people have a chance of getting cured. There is a well in this district also where people go to get cured from sores and warts. Washing the warts in
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Patrick Barry