School: Carraig Bhuí, Durrus, Beanntraí (roll number 16286)

An Charraig Bhuí, Co. Chorcaí
Ml. Ó Gallchobhair

1. The Potato was until quite recently the staple food of the Irish people and therefore more care and attention was given to its cultivation than to any other crop. It is a very sustaining useful and nourishing food both for man and beast.
    The ground is first ploughed into ridges or drills, the former being the most common in this locality. If ridges are made they are "hacked," "graffed" or levelled with an instrument known as a "grafán," The "sgoláns" or seed which have been previously cut by the housewife, and consist of a part of the potato containing an eye out of which will grow the stak - are put in in little holes which have been made with a spade. The holes are then closed with a failicín and the ridges neatly smoothed over.
    Probably eight or nine days later the farmer ploughs the trenches and throws the earth neatly over the ridges. This process is known as first earthing. When the stalks are grown and four or five inches high the process is repeated.
    They now need very little attention until the beginning of June when the warm, foggy, moist, atmosphere warns the farmer that it
    Breda Mac Carthy
    Cuar Chuallachta, Co. Chorcaí