School: Carraig Bhuí, Durrus, Beanntraí (roll number 16286)

An Charraig Bhuí, Co. Chorcaí
Ml. Ó Gallchobhair

hair is cut from the flank, and the contestants slap or shake hands.
    Sometimes the rope is given up with the animal but on other occasions it is (given up) retained. A story is told of a farmer who was selling a very skinny old cow of the Roscrea type - with a pair of uncommonly large horns. The bargain was made and the buyer was about to lead away the cow, when his brother sauntered up and in order to lessen the price bawled lustily "Hey you there are the handle-bars going with the frame." This meant that the cow was so lean she might well have been regarded as a bicycle with the large horns acting as the handle-bars.
    Fairs are at present held on the former cites of Aonachs and political gatherings but sad to say none of these exist in this district. In olden times two fairs were held in Bantry in December once on the first and one on the sixteenth. The latter was known as the funny fair because of its nearness to Christmas. These facts were related to me by my father Michael MacCarthy on May 18th 1938.
        1. trádáil
    Breda Mac Carthy