School: Carraig Bhuí, Durrus, Beanntraí (roll number 16286)

An Charraig Bhuí, Co. Chorcaí
Ml. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    churning is to scald the barrel thoroughly with boiling water. In Summer it is allowed to cool for a time, rinsed with cold water, and the cream put in, but in Winter the higher the temperature the quicker the butter is made. The barrel is then turned slowly at first and vented at frequent intervals. This motion is kept up with increasing speed until the butter begins to break. There is no special sign to know this, but to an experienced churnist, there becomes apparent an almost imperceptable change in the sound. Cold water is then poured in, in Summer and warm milk in Winter. The barrel is re-covered and the churning resumed at a slower rate until the liquid rush and swish of butter milk and the heavy "thump" "thump," of the butter proclaims the task completed. A few more twists are given to collect stray pieces, and the buttermilk is let out by the removal of a spile or cork.
    Cold water is poured in, the barrel turned and the water left out again, a fresh supply is put in and the process repeated. The butter is then taken out placed in keelers and washed in salt and water. It is then made into rolls, the household portion salted and the remainder put over night in ice-cold water or in Winter packed in baskets and taken to market. Here it is sold at
    Breda Mac Carthy
    Cuar Chuallachta, Co. Chorcaí