School: Baile 'n tSléibhe (B.) (roll number 1344)

Corr na Lao, Co. Ros Comáin
Máirtín Mac Conchradha

1. (continued from previous page)
    When a person was on the point of death that is dying - some one was placed at the kitchen door, with a mug or saucepan of water in his or her hand. When the signal that death had taken place was given the person holding the vessel was to empty its contents out in the open. This was supposed to satisfy the devil - and that he would depart without seeking the soul.
    The first barth of corn was supposed to be cut on a Friday. This custom is still practised. Also the first early potatoes were to be sown on a Friday. Friday is still regarded as a lucky day for the commencement of any work. Cattle are tied up in the beginning of Winter on a Friday night. They are left out for the first time in May on a Friday night.