School: Baile 'n tSléibhe (B.) (roll number 1344)

Cornalee, Co. Roscommon
Máirtín Mac Conchradha

1. (no title)

There is no historical record to show what was the ruling family beyond on hundred or one hundred and twenty years...

There is no historical record to show what was the ruling family beyond one hundred or one hundred and twenty years.
    During the last century the Fallons appear to be the most plentiful race.
    There are four branches of the Fallons
    (a) The gentle Fallons
    (b) The Simple Fallons
    (d) The Pork Fallons
    (a) These lived in Ballina house near Dysart and have disappeared.
    (b) These are scattered here and there throughout the parishes of Dysart and Cam (The school is built on the boundary between the two parishes.)
    (c) The Mataoir Fallons are the most numerous. They got their nickname from the first Fallon who settled down in the district and whose occupation was making straw-mats. These mats were used as mattresses for beds. Some of them were for hens laying in them and were in the shape of boxes.