School: Caddlebrook (roll number 10642)

Caddellbrook, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhocraigh

1. Once upon a time there lived an old fellow in a cottage in Corlis. He earned his living by felling trees and cutting them up into logs which he sold in the village. He had a comfortable home and a good wife to look after him but still he was always grumbling. One day as he was sitting at a tree eating his mid-day meal he heard footsteps coming behind him. He looked round him and he saw a strange Lady standing behind him dressed in green and a crown of golden buttercups on her head and a tin can in her hand full of gold. He asked her for some of the gold and she told him to continue on with his work and when he would have his work finished to come back to the tree and there he would find the can of gold. When he had his work done he went back to the tree and the Lady was gone and the can of gold left there. He took the can and ran home with it when he landed home he took the lid off the can and instead of a can of gold he had a canful of withered leaves. His wife said to him that, that was his pay for being so greedy.
    Mary Agnes Kelly
    Corlis, Co. Ros Comáin