School: Baile an tSléibhe (roll number 1524)

Corr na Lao, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín Níc Coisdeabha

1. My Home District
    The name of my townland is Ballintleava, its parish is Dysart, its home district is Cullenirwin, and its barony is Athlone. There are six families in the townland and the approximate number of people is thirty-one. The family name most common is "Fallon." The majority of the houses are thatched and there are a few slated. The townland got its name from the great many hills which are here. There are a few old people over seventy years of age living here. They are not able to tell stories in Irish as well as in English. Their names and addresses are Patrick Fallon, Dysart, Ballinasloe, Paddy Rafferty and Pat Gatley of the same address and Johnny Kelly of Ballintleva, Curraghboy. Houses were more numerous locally in former times than at present, and there are many now in ruins. Very few people emigrated to America and elsewhere in former times from this district The townland is not mentioned in any song or saying. The land is good for sheep and cows. There is no wood here
    Cuilleenirwan, Co. Ros Comáin