School: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (roll number 12229)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

1. (continued from previous page)
    centre of the square, where they are tied tightly together. The next thing to be done is to get some twigs and wind them in and out between the sticks thereby making a kind of pyramid. The bird basket is then complete.
    The next thing to be done is to set it. To do this it is necessary to get a twig or briar which will bend easily, a forked stick about six inches long and a straight stick about the same length. The bird basket and other materials are then taken to some place where birds frequent. The twig or briar is then bent into a semi-circular shape and the two ends are placed on the ground with one end of the basket resting on them. The forked stick is then put standing near the basket and the straight stick is put down through the fork until it gets inside the briar or twig. If properly done the cage will hold up the edge of the basket off the ground.
    When the bird sees the food it will hop on the twig. The weight of its body will cause the twig to lower down thus releasing the straight stick. The cage will then fall down and the bird will be imprisoned under it
    Diarmuid Donovan
    Mr Denis Coffee