School: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (roll number 12229)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Ciardha

1. Bowling:-
    In the northern side of the Drimoleague, in the townland Deelis, there is a renowned bowler named Timothy O'Donoghue. He is better known in this locality as "Timmy Jack." He challenged many noted bowlers, such as Bill Bennet of Bandon, Calnan of Ballinscarthy and Donovan of Schull and was nearly always victorious. It is said that he threw a bowl a mile long, and lofted 85 yards which beat the record for lofting.
    There was another great bowler named Corly Regan Gurranes north Drimoleague. It is said he threw a 28 ozs. bowl over Castledonovan which is 60 feet high.
    "Weight - throwing."
    In the townland of lissane Drimoleague, there lived a man named Jack Barrett. He was famous at throwing the seven-lb. weight. It is said that he threw it over eighty-feet.
    Thomas Kingston
    Doire Graí Thiar, Co. Chorcaí