School: Inis Uí Dhrisceoil, An Sciobairín

Inis Uí Drisceoil, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Donnabháin

1. I was about eleven years of age and I was one day minding the cow in a field called the Gort Bráthair which is in the western end of the Island.
    About twelve o'clock I was looking towards the southern ditch of the field, and there resting on the ditch I saw a "lutharagan" He wore "claw-hammer" jackets, long black trousers and a black beaver hat. He looked at me, and I got afraid. I ran back home and I didn't go back to the field again that day. This was the only occasion on which I saw a "lutharagan."
    I often heard the old people saying that this field was full of lutharagans. I heard my grand-mother saying that a man named Charles McCarthy followed a lutharagan one day in the same field. He had his hand just over the lutharagan's shoulder to catch him, when the lutharagan said to him: -"féach ar na caoirigh sa gort"
    John Mc Carthy