School: Cloonarrow (roll number 8376)

Cluain Arach, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín Ní Mhaidín

1. (continued from previous page)
    this kind of work for a living. Thomas Darcy was very good at this work. There was a weaver in this district at one time called Fred McCabe. He made blankets and other woollen articles. I could not find out exactly where he lived but it is probable that his workshop was in Cloonarrow as there is a corner on the road in Cloonarrow called "The Weaver's Corner". There was not any special thatcher. Every man was able to thatch his own roof. Lime was always burned in this district. There is a big hole in a field in Cloonsheever and it is said that lime was burned in it long ago. A man named Casserly burns large quantities of lime in Fairymount. In Cloonsheever, there lived a nailer long ago. His name was Serridge but he was usually called "The Old Nailer." There was a smith in Cloonarrow called John Quinn. He had a forge and he made horse-shoes, gates, cranes, hooks and other things. Long ago the women made their own wool for knitting. They weaved it and made worsted out of it. They made plenty of socks out
    Mrs Daire
    Cloonsheever, Co. Ros Comáin