School: Ballinakill (C.) (roll number 896)

Baile na Coille, Co. Laoise
Eilís Ní Cheirín

1. There, on your way up Spout Lane you see on your left the ruins of an old castle in the village of Ballinakill. This old castle is situated in a garden owned by Mr Buggy Ballinakill adjoining a lane leading in from Stanhope Street by the Stanhope Arms Hotle and known as Castle Lane.
    The castle was built in or about the fifteenth century and was destroyed by Cromwell in the sixteenth century. It was a very strong fortification surrounded by high stone walls and was blown down by cannon from a road on Ballymartin mountain known as Cromwell's road. The road got its name from the fact that, it was the road Cromwell travelled into Leix after the capture of Kilkenny and Waterford.
    There is an underground passage from the old castle running across underneath the Square in Ballinakill and under a house owned by Mrs Bowe. This passage is supposed to be connected with another old castle at Aghaboe Ballacolla Leix. It is definitely known that the passage runs as far as Mrs Bowe's house
    Maggie Fitzpatrick
    Muine na gCléireach, Co. Laoise