School: Ballinakill (C.) (roll number 896)

Ballinakill, Co. Laois
Eilís Ní Cheirín

1. The homespun weaving was a properous Industry in Ballinakill in years gone by. It was carried on extensively by at least six or eight families and was kept by two or three families up to a few years ago namely, Kennas and Dowlings. It was a very popular tweed for both Gents suting and Ladies Costumes and was also extensively used for Shirt Making. There were some splendid Loom workers in Ballinakill in those days and some of them are living still, and some of the old Looms remain only as a memento of the once thriving Industry. Only a few years ago one of our best workers Patrick Simes with a loom was in the Dublin Exhibition and gained high honour there.
    Mary Bergin
    Denis Bergin