School: Monasterevan (2)

Mainistir Eimhín, Co. Chill Dara
Miss Ievers

Cock Fighting.
    Before cinemas were introduced the only amusement people had in this district was going to cock fights. Two prize cocks were brought to a certain field and set to fight each other. The cock fights were never held in the one place, because when the police would hear about the fight, they would go to the place to summons the owners of the cocks, so then the people would have to go to another field the next night.
    Sometimes cock fights were held in Hybla, Boherbawn, Richardstown and Mountrice. The society consisted of a number of men, generally the shopkeepers and farmers who arranged the fights. Certain people were only invited by the society to attend the cock fights.
    People often won money by betting on the cocks as they do on race horses nowadays. Generally from five pounds to fifty pounds was backed on a cock. Cock fighting is still held in the north of Ireland and on the border. On the 14th of May a cock fight was
    Dorothy Bryan
    An tSeanghráinseach, Co. Chill Dara