School: Monasterevan (2)

Monasterevin, Co. Kildare
Miss Ievers

1. The Rock of Dunamase is a rock rising from a plain three miles east of Maryborough. "Dun Masg" was the rock's ancient name. The O'Moores had an old stronghold on its summit. At the time the Anglo Normans got Leinster. Fitz Henry got a grant of Leix, but in the fourteenth century the O'Moores got possession of Dunamase. A famous chief of the O'Moore's was Rory, who had a very brave son, Eoiny and these two with their men, kept the English at bay for sixty years. Rory O'Moore's name is famous in Irish verse. People often climb to the top of the rock, for a fine view of five counties can be obtained, Carlow, Leix, Offaly, Kildare, and Tipperary. The base of the rock is a favourite place for holding picnics. Only the remains of the stronghold is there now, a heap of rocks, covered with long grass and moss. These ancient lands marks bring to our memories, the wonderful heroes we read of in our history books.
    Dorothy Bryan
    Oldgrange, Co. Kildare