School: Killeevan (roll number 14150)

Cill Laobháin, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Beggs

1. (continued from previous page)
    great sandslide and fell on him. It nearly fell on Tommy Clerkin who was also was in the quarry, and he ran for help but when they got Mr. Armstrong out he was dead.
    The late Mr. Joseph Wright Millview, Newbliss, Co Monaghan, could lift two cwts bag of meal in his teeth. He was Mr Marshall Wright's father.
    The late Edward Noble Boughill, Newbliss, Co. Monaghan was a great story teller. His grandchildren come to our school, Kathleen and Muriel Sirr.
    There was a man named Mr. Nicholl who lived in Clones. He made a bet with a traveller that he could carry fire cwt weight into a shop. He was to get ten shillings if he did it. So he went out to a cart
    Julia Crawford