School: Killeevan (roll number 14150)

Killeevan Glebe, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Beggs

1. (continued from previous page)
    and lifted a two cwt bag of meal under each arm, and a cwt pack of flour in his teeth, and went to the door of the shop. But the door was too narrow for him to enter so he tossed down the two door posts and left the meal and flour in the shop, and then the traveller gave him the ten shillings.
    Some years ago a girl named Manley and her little brother were visiting their Uncle Mr. Tome Foster at Annalore, Newbliss.
    The boy had a little toy boat which he wanted to sail on the river, so the two went to sail the boat on the river.
    The boat sailed out on the river and he tried to catch it and he fell in. The girl jumped in after
    Julia Crawford