School: Clomanto

An Chloch Mhantach Uachtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Liam Mac Óda

place
    Marriages in houses
    The eldest person in the district does not remember this custom bieng in vogue in the district tho he heard of people who were married, "mostly in the girl's house". "About a hundred years ago that was the custom")
    Customs.
    Now-a-days there are no "Bridogues" This was name given to party of boys who disguised themselves and visited the man's house on the night of the marriage. Now if the party does not go away on a honeymoon there is generally a dance in the "home" on the night of the wedding.
    'Tis customary - tho the practice appears to be dying out - for the woman not to visit her own house until a month has elapsed from her marriage.
    Liam Mac Óda
    Múinteoir