School: Clomanto

Clomantagh Upper, Co. Kilkenny
Liam Mac Óda

1. Woods gift - the "big house" of this district was in Penal Times in the possession of the St George Family (Cromwellian Planters) The occupier at one period (close of 18th century) was a "broad minded docent man" and had a house built on the estate where the Catholics of the district heard Mass. My informant told me that while the people were under the protection of the Landlord the soldiers would not bother them". When the St George above mentioned died he was succeeded by a bigot and the "church" was turned into a stable by him.
    Woodsgift, Co. Kilkenny
    Edward Campion
    c. 90
    Tubbrid Lower, Co. Kilkenny
  2. There is no place name derived from the "Mass" that I can locate now. tho I distinctly remember having been told by a man named Mac na Mara (who was about 50 years of age) about 20 years ago of a place called Ath an Aiging