School: Dunmore, Kilkenny (roll number 4331)

An Dún Mór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
M. Ó Leathlobhair

that this district is a healthy one.
    A person passing in a motor car can see the change in our area during the past 20 years. Where once stood the mud cabin or the thatched but that did duty for a workers home. where there is now a comfortable cottage
    In the last century the thatched house passed out owing to the change from tillage to grazing. No wheat sowing ment no straw to thatch and so passed two of our noted inheritances, the thatched house and the thatcher.
    The ruins of the little cabins can be seen or pointed out mostly in out of way places far from a main road. Several are to be seen near the school in a lane no longer used, except as a car road.