School: Dunmore, Kilkenny (roll number 4331)

An Dún Mór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
M. Ó Leathlobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was an old woman and she lived in Dunmore her name was Mrs. James Brennan. She used to make an ointment for burn's. It was made up of hogslard unsalted butter, rosin, ground ivy. Hounds tongue leafe, pansy leaves. These were all boiled up together then they were strained and the juice that was taken from them was put into a jar or a box. Then it would be left to get stiff and it would get very hard. Then when it would be going to be used it would have to be heated to the fire before you could spread it on the cloth.
    There is another cure for Saint Antony's fire and here it is. If a boy by the name Doyle and a girl by the same name were married or any other name as long as they two were of the same name, if they were married and if any of their children pricked their finger with a needle and make it bleed. Make the sign of the cross over the part effected and it will cure it.
    A cure for a sty in your eye was to get a gooseberry
      1. cleachtas an leighis