School: Baurnafea, Paulstown (roll number 807)

Barr na Féithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sean Moffat

and no other information is forthcoming. The lower end of field forms a valley.
    The Cosh-eer
    A medium sized field owned by Mr. Carroll. Two small hills in it. Adjacent to this field is the "old garden" another fair sized field. Money is supposed to be hidden in this old garden. The present owner's father dreamt about this before he died. He dreamt that there was a horse shoe in the ditch between the old garden & the Fye Valley. By stepping out a certain number of yards from this point the exact position of the hidden money would be found. The horseshoe was located but the money - never. There are several of these "old gardens" in the district. They seem to mark where once a small house stood. The ruins of a cottage still remain on some of them.
    The Cumar
    a deep dyke running from M. Carroll's land to the Castlewarren river. The dyke is about twenty feet deep. Steep bush-covered slopes. Irish "Cumar".
    The Clow-Shawn
    a field owned by M. Bridget. rectangular meadow
    Brian's Hill
    containing several fields now owned by P. Carroll. O'Rourke was one of a family of weavers who lived in the Bally gurteen lane.
    Walshe's Field
    once owned by Walshe the Weaver.