School: Baurnafea, Paulstown (roll number 807)

Baurnafea, Co. Kilkenny
Sean Moffat

1. Bawn Aitheann. Three fields owned by J. Brophy and W. Mullins. Now tilled, but once thickly covered with furze. Hence name "Bán Aiteann."
    Baw na hAw. an area comprising six or seven fields, owned by P. Carrol. Rushy and deeply drained.
    The Mullawn, a field owned by W. Mullins slightly sloped and untilled. No unusual features
    Park na theine. Páirc na teine. a field owned by Murphy of Annagar. In this field a bon-fire used to be Kindled. St John's Fire. Teine Feile Eoin. Still lit by children 29th June.
    The Crutcheen. a small sloping field on T. Brophy land. The field is said to get its name from the fact that a man with crutches once died in it. His name & particulars of the story are forgotten.
    Paddies; the ruins of a cottage once owned by a person called Paddy.
    The Frayark. fields owned by Doyle. A Croppy fleeing from Kilcumney to 'Comer was Killed in this field. He & the Croppy Killed in the Diamond Field, Castlehill were buried together in a field by the roadside. A small (wooden?) cross once marked the spot.