School: Mullach na Cille (roll number 14649)

Muileann na Cille, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Eibhlín Ní Chéadagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    River Barrow, the River Nore and the River Suir from the spot where the money is hidden. I do not know who hid the money or what amount is in it. No one ever went to dig for it as they think it is impossible to find the exact spot where it is hidden.
  2. In Ballyreddy there once lived a Lord - De Freyne by name. He lived in a castle, and it is said that he buried a crock of gold in the ground just outside the castle. It is said that there is a ghost or a spirit minding it and you should dig for it at night. It is seven yards to the South of the North fence in front of the castle and seven yards to the East of the West fence and it is near the corner of a field shaped like this.
    [Drawing]
    My father's