School: Mullach na Cille (roll number 14649)

Mullennakill, Co. Kilkenny
Eibhlín Ní Chéadagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    about six years ago. The water went out over the bridge of Garrandarragh and the people were not able to go through it. The land belonging to Mc Grath's of Listerlin, Martin Dalton of Ballykenna, James Keeffe and James Conway of Millinakill was all covered with water.
  2. Some people called the night of the Big Wind the night of the "Kippens" (cipíní?) when Dan O'Leary said he would set all Ireland afire before morning. All the people believed it an were afraid. Dan gave the man three kippens and told them to leave one at every house and the man of the house was to take three kippens and leave them at three other houses and so on. In that was everyone in Ireland was to get the message before morning. There were only two wise people in the whole lot and they went home and threw them in the fire. There were Billy O'Keeffe and Ann (Good rest their souls.)
    {This story is probably a corruption of Daniel O'Connell's "Day of Straws." C. Ní Ch.}
    1. processes and phenomena