School: Clonmore, Piltown (roll number 13420)

Cluain Mhór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bríd Nic Aodhgáin

of Iverk. There are forty one families living in this townland. The names of the families most common are Walsh and Butler. Ther are about one hundred and forty people living in it. Most of the houses are slated. The people over seventy living there are; William Browne, James Grant, Martin Walsh, James Daniel, Miss Fewer, Kate Borris, Mrs Daniel, Richard Phelan and Mrs Bowers. Philip O'Connell is the only Irish speaker living there.
    Houses were more numerous in this district long ago than they are now. Near the moat in Foley's yard there is a ruin of an old monastery. Long ago people went to America now people go every Friday night to England. The land is good fertile land. The river Suir runs close by it. There is a song about it. There is a stream near by and it is called the canal. There was a couple of people drowned in it.