School: Clonmore, Piltown (roll number 13420)

Clonmore, Co. Kilkenny
Bríd Nic Aodhgáin

1. On May Day it is an old custom to decorate a white thorn bush with flowers and coloured papers. It is stuck down in the garden or in a manure heap. In May people do not cut hedges, cut hair, or whitewash. "A swarm in May is worth a load of hay. A wet and windy May fills the haggard with corn and hay.
  2. On St Brigid's the people leave out side a bottle of water, a ribbon and a straw. it is said that St Brigid comes around on that night and blesses them. In the morning the people bring them in and are keeped in the house for the year. Then all of them are burned. If any one gets sick during the year, they give them the water to drink, and if any one has a pain in the head, they put the ribbon around the head. They keep the straw to protect the house from burning.