School: Kilteel, Naas (roll number 3925)

Cill Chéile Íochtarach, Co. Chill Dara
Bríd Ní Nualláin

1. The ruling Irish family in this district were the O'Tooles of Wicklow. St Lawrence of toole, patron saint of this parish and diocese belonged to this family. This district is on the borders of the County Wicklow, The O'Tooles were driven out of this part, and it became part of the pale. Part of the double-ditch which enclosed the pale still remains a hundred yards or so to the east of Kilteel on the Wicklow side.
    There was a society in the district called the "Ribbon" men about the time that the penal laws were in force. Some of its members shot an agent who defrauded them in the distribution of free seed oats. They also hung a man from the shafts of a dray in his own yard for informing. There are a coulple of instances yet remembered of persons who went under hand to the landlord and paid arrears on holdings and had the rightful owners evicted.
    One of these evicted people was a widow with six children. She cursed those who had done her the bad turn, and it is told how members of that family afterwards met with painful deaths.
    1. am