School: Kilteel, Naas (roll number 3925)

Kilteel Lower, Co. Kildare
Bríd Ní Nualláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The brewing of ale was the principal industry in the district of Kilteel. There was a mill for the grinding of the corn. There were thirty- two ale houses. The stage coach passed through this village and was probably the means of transprot to other places.
  2. Boxty bread used be much eaten, also oaten bread and blood-puddings.
    Cattle and horses were sent to the hills for the summer grazing, and when they came down, the sheep were brought up.
    There are the remains of a sweat house in the castle grounds, near it is a circle of trees.
    Keoghs had a cure for rash by touching it with blood dropped from their finger. A man named Hill could cure a burn by licking it. He is said to have got this power because he had seen a ghost. He daw the ghost of the man who had been hanged for informing in Sinnots yard.
    Swift is the only name of any local hedge school master. I have heard he taught in bodestown and carried on the school in his own house.