School: Abbey (B.), Celbridge (roll number 5350)

Cill Droichid, Co. Chill Dara
P. J. McManus

1. Local Wild Birds,
    The wild birds commonly found in my district which is Celbridge are Pheasants, Partridge, Pigeons, Rooks, Jackdaws, Trushes, Blackbirds, Plover, Woodcocks, Goldfinches, Bullfinches, Chaffinches, Linnets, Sparrows, Wagtails, Robins, Wrens, Starlings {commonly known as Stares} Snipe, Swallows, Martins, Larkes, Cuckoos, Corncrakes, Swans, wild Duck, Waterhens and Wild Geese.
    The majority of these birds stay with us the whole year round, but some do not. Our Summer visitors are the Swallows, the Corncrakes and the Cuckoos. We notice with delight the arrival of the swallow about the end of April. This gives us a warning that Summer is coming. In the beginning of May we hear the peculiar note of the Cuckoo and the grating sound of the Corncrake. The corncrake stays with us until the end of July. The
    Pádraig Ó Mhaolchraoibhe
    William Crosby