School: Creenkill, Johnstown (roll number 2137)

Críonchoill Mhór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Nóra Ní Chathail

1. Tobar na Siúl is situated in the townland of Rathlogan about one mile from the school, and on the road which connects Creenkill Cross with that on the main road (Dublin to Cork) at Glashara. It is on the left hand side of the road in a little plain. Near it is a rath and on one side of the well grows a large elder tree. A wall surrounds the well on three sides and on the other side are some large stones.
    The Patron Saint is St. Eliean.
    For years the water of the well has been known as a remarkable cure for diseases of the eye.
    People from long distances away have travelled to the well to bathe their eyes and have them healed in the holy waters.
    The prayers which are said at the well are Five Paters, Aves and Glorias. The water is drunk in three sips, and when the eyes have been washed, the cloth with which they have been washed is hung on to the elder tree near by. Some of the water is also taken away in bottles.
    The water from the well will not boil if profaned.