School: Baile i Meadhon Locha (roll number 344)

Bealach Neamhain, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Nic Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    The milk man said "dident I tell you that the hare is a witch". That evening he sent for a man who was a good shot with a gun. The man came and Boughran told him what had happened. When the man heard it he said "if the hare is a witch lead will not shoot her it will take silver'. Boughran gave him a half crown to cut with a chisel, which he did and he put it in the gun.
    Next morning when all was ready this man, Mr Boughran and the milkers went out to the byre and out came the hare and ran down the yard. The man fired and shot the hare in the hind leg. She squeeled and ran on three legs. The man that shot her said "I bet you she wont come back and I know who the hare is". He went to a neighbour's house the next day and asked the daughter of the woman whom he suspected how was her mother. She said that she was very bad, that she fell on the street yesterday and broke her leg. So Boughran's cows had their full milk the next morning and they were not troubled with the witch any more.
    Hugh Reilly
    Mullach Lis, Co. Mhuineacháin