School: Baile i Meadhon Locha (roll number 344)

Bellanaman, Co. Monaghan
C. Nic Gabhann

1. The Castle in Loch Mor.
    Lough Mor is a large lake on the extreme north of Monaghan. Part of the lake is in Tyrone.
    Long ago a man was out fishing in Lough Nion. When he came to the middle of the lake a big trout came dashing towards him. He flung his knife at it and pinned it but the fish got away.
    Next day he came again in his boat. When he came to the place where he saw the trout the day before, the boat turned over. And he went down to the bottom of the lake. There he was taken into a room + here he saw the knife sticking in the arm of a young and beautiful girl. He was told to remove the knife as gently as he could and he did so. When this was done he was put on the lake in his boat again
    Peggie Mc Kenna
    John Treanor