School: Clones (Clochar Lughaidh) (roll number 15041)

Cluain Eois, Co. Mhuineacháin
Sr. Máire

1. Old Crafts
    Candles were made from rushes. The outer skin was taken off and the remainder was dipped in oil. Baskets were made from sally rods and in some places it is carried on yet. Some articles are dyed yet but not as much as long ago.
    Lime is burned in kilns yet and it used for whitewashing and is put on the land.
    A cauldron of tallow was set on the fire to melt, meanwhile a quantity of rushes were pulled and peeled. The long threads of white pith were about as thick as a pen holder, these were to form the wicks.
    When the wicks were dried the were tied two and two y one end. The between two uprights a long willow rod, with three dozen strong thorns stuck in it about two inches apart to serve as hooks.
    When the tallow was melted a double wick was dipped in the tallow, and then hung on the first peg to set. it is dipped again until a large candle was formed.
    Isabel Martin
    An tIúr, Co. Mhuineacháin