School: Doire Ó gCuanaigh (roll number 8991)

Doire Dhamhna, Co. Mhuineacháin
L. Mac Áinlighe

1. The list of farm animals are-: Cow, Horse, goat, sheep, donkey, ginnet, pig cat, dog, hen turkey, duck, goose, bantam and moscoy. When you are driving the cows, you say, teith teith, and when you are calling the calves you say, suck, suck.
    The walls of the cow house are built with stones, roofed with iron, with a cement floor. It is called the byre. The cows are tied with chains to a stake. Cows are tied with their head to their foot, which is called, tied down, others are tied by the two front feet which is called spanchled.
    Horses are called by names, Lily, Daisy, Charley, Tom, Dick, Kate, Maggie, Bob and Nellie. The stable is much the same as the byre, only there is a manger in it. The horses are tied by the neck with a rope to the manger. To keep a horse from jumping out of a field, you spancle him. A spancle is a rope tied